Privacy Policy

NOTICE: Last Updated October 27th, 2017

Recent changes appear below in this color.

Slimware Utilities Holdings, Inc. (collectively, "Slimware Utilities", "we", "us" or "our") has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of the Slimware Utilities websites, mobile apps, social media sites, software and/or services (collectively the "Services"), the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We seek to handle the information we collect in a manner that complies fully with the privacy requirements under all applicable United States federal and state privacy laws and regulations.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and agreeing to the processing and storage of information we collect from you in the United States and, in connection with certain Services, the Philippines and other non-United States jurisdictions. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, then please do not provide us with any information and do not access, browse or use the Services. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect will either be 1. Personal Information or 2. Anonymous Information. Personal Information means information that may directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number. Anonymous Information means information that does not directly or indirectly identify you, such as the number of page views, link clicks, and login times. We may use both Personal and Anonymous Information to create Aggregate Information. Aggregate Information is derived from the grouping of information we collect into groups and/or categories, which does not identify you directly or indirectly.

Through your use of the Services, we (or our service providers on our behalf) may collect the following information as Personal Information, Anonymous Information or Aggregate Information:

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We (or our service providers on our behalf) use various methods and technologies to collect information from you, and about your computer or device (or software thereon) and about your activities on or through the Services:

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES FOR ON-LINE ADVERTISING

We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, parent and subsidiary companies, affiliates, advertising companies, and ad networks to place tracking technologies such as ad tags, beacons, or cookies on or via our Services on the computer, device, or browser you use to access our Service. These tracking technologies may track your use of our or third party services across time, devices, and web sites for the purpose of serving advertising relevant to your interests. We do not control third parties' collection or use of information to serve interest based advertising. Some but not all providers may allow you to opt-out of receiving their targeted ads, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use information that we collect about you to:

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

There may be places in the Services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on a link, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including Personal Information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy of all third-party websites you visit.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You may tell us not to share your Personal Information with third parties or the IAC companies for direct marketing purposes by clicking on the following link and entering the email address associated with your account: info@slimwareutilities.com. Please note, if you do not allow us to collect Personal Information from you, it may result in you being unable to use certain features of the Services; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our Services.

Some but not all providers may allow you to opt-out of receiving their targeted ads, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

As stated above, your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. To learn more about some types of browser cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org. You also may be able to delete your Flash cookies or adjust your Flash cookie settings by visiting the Adobe Flash Website Storage Settings Manager by following Adobe.s instructions here (instructions vary depending on your operating system and version of Flash). Please note, however, that without cookies or local storage you may not be able to use all of the features of our Service.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security and confidentiality of you information is very important to us; thus we have put in place administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access to the information we collect. By using the Services and accepting this Privacy Policy, you hereby acknowledge that no security system is immune from compromise, and you accept all responsibility for such security risks and any damage resulting therefrom.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are intended for general audiences over the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 years old. If you are not over 13 years old, DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR USE THE SERVICES.

USING OUR SERVICES FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you are using the Services outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. In connection with certain Services, your information may also be transferred to, stored, and processed in other jurisdictions outside of the United States. By using our Services, you hereby agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NO RIGHTSOF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties and no third party is an intended beneficiary of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. We will provide you notice of these changes by posting changes to this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and your continued use of the Services constitute consent to the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any changes that we determine, in the reasonable exercise of our discretion, will reduce your rights under the Privacy Policy, we will provide a more prominent notice (including for certain services email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will obtain your affirmative consent for retroactive changes to your rights to the extent required by applicable law.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

It is our policy to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, which permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address listed below.

BINDING ARBITRATION AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York without regard to the conflicts of law provisions thereof. You expressly agree that any controversy, dispute or claim (.Litigation.) arising out of, relating to, or in connection with, this Privacy Policy or the Services, or the alleged breach thereof, or relating to our activities or services or to us otherwise under this Privacy Policy, shall be settled by confidential binding arbitration in New York County, New York, in accordance with the applicable rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) shall be binding on the parties and may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. Regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to your use of the Services or this Privacy Policy must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or was reasonable discovered, whichever is later, or be forever barred. In the event of any Litigation, both parties expressly and irremovably consent to the exclusive venue and personal jurisdiction in New York County, New York. In the event of any Litigation arising from, related to or in connection with this Privacy Policy or the Services, the prevailing party thereof shall be entitled to recover its reasonable expenses, including (without limitation) attorneys. fees and the costs of arbitration.

Any proceedings to resolve or litigate any Litigation in any forum will be conducted solely on an individual basis. You will not seek to have any Litigation heard as a class action, private attorney general action, or in any other proceeding in which either party acts or proposes to act in a representative capacity.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

Slimware Utilities Holdings, Inc.
555 West 18th Street
New York, NY 10011
ATTN: Privacy
Officer/Legal Dept.

info@slimwareutilities.com